Simon Garber
Audio Engineer




ENGINEERING HISTORY
1978 - present Goldrush Recording Company, Vancouver, Canada Owner and chief engineer, Free-lance engineer at Mushroom Studios, Creation Studios and others.
1984 - 1985 Pezzaz Productions chief engineer, manager, studio/duplication plant design.
1976 - 1978 Golden Age Sonic Lab partner and chief engineer.
1974 - 1976 Kelly Deyong Recording Services chief engineer, manager, studio design.
1973 - 1974 Metro Media community video access - audio engineer.
1971 - 1973 Mushroom Studios staff engineer.
1970 - 1971 R & D Studios staff engineer.


AWARDS
Record and film-score credits include:
HIGHLIGHTS
Symphony of Sound and Light - Reflections of Canada, an outdoor 8-channel sound and synchronized light show presented nightly at the Parliament buildings in Ottawa.
This production features the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, the Vancouver Men's Chorus, Elektra Women's Choir, the Vancouver Children's Choir, many ethnic musicians and vocalist JoŽlle Rabu. Symphony of Sound and Light premiered in Ottawa on May 17, 1994, and played on Parliament Hill for ten years.

  • Film Score - Jack Silberman's award-winning film Bombies

  • Film Score - Teresa Marshall and Craig Berggold's NFB film The Pocket Desert (Confessions of a Snake Killer)

  • Film Score - Jan Padgettís NFB Film The Reluctant Deckhand

  • Film Score - Jan-Marie Martell's Bowl of Bone.

  • Album - Varal by Celso Machado.

  • Album - Every Part of the Animal by Uzume Taiko

  • Album - 11 Jungle Walk by Themba Tana

  • Album - NYO by Takeo Yamashiro



    PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS
  • North American Folk Alliance
  • Audio Engineering Society
  • Signatory to The American Federation of Musicians
  • Former board member and Advisory Board: Pacific Music Industry Association



    ENGINEERING CREDITS


    FILM SCORES


    F E A T U R E S

    Bowl of Bone
    Terminal City Ricochet
    Walls
    Big Meat Eater
    Skip Tracer
    Stuck
    The Keeper (sfx)
     
    Turtle Productions
    E-Motion Films
    Omni Films
    BCD Entertainment
    Highlight Productions
    Dragonstar Pictures
    Tom Drake

    N A T I O N A L   F I L M   B O A R D

    The Image Before Us
    Hoppy: A Portrait of Elizabeth Hopkins
    One of Many: Doctor Nhan
    Jack Hodgins' Island
    Mary of Mile 18
    Jacks or Better
    Bamboo, Lions, and Dragons
    Out on a Limb
    Wild in the City
    The Reluctant Deckhand

    Pocket Desert
    To Canada With Love, and Some Misgivings
    The Big Bactrian Mistake
    Temperate Rain Forest
    64 Million Years Ago (sfx)
    Touching
    Body Language
    Feeling Yes, Feeling No
    Magic and Mending


    T E L E V I S I O N

    Hello, Goodbye
    Robert Service
    Forestry
    ICBC
    The Car Show

    Brat Productions
    Testar Productions
    Highlight Productions
    Highlight Productions
    Keane Productions


    I N D E P E N D E N T

    Bombies
    The Last Harvest
    Anijam
    No Vacancy
    Raquetball
    New Seed
    Painting With Fire
    Spilsbury's Coast
    Community in Action
    Aga Khan
    Living the Difference
    T.I.A.
    Not Just A Place To Live
    The Great Ocean
    Matsqui-Inside Out
    Rod & Company
    African Day
    So Where's My Prince Already?
    Echoes of the Northland (A/V)
    Yukon Images (A/V)
    SandboxLand
    Here Today...
    Land of the Giants
    Glass
    October Alms
    South Sea Serenade
    Seasons of the Mind
    Maggie
    Ebola War

    Lumiére Productions
    Harvest Productions
    Int'l Rocketship
    Cloudfire Productions
    Mercury Pictures
    Petra Productions
    Catherine Hahn
    A.R.T. Bookworld Productions
    Northern Lights Media
    Northern Lights Media
    Pomerleau
    Yellowknife Films
    Iris Media
    Dream Machine
    Peter Smilsky
    Pitcairn Pictures
    Rob Allen
    Reel Feelings
    Northwest Territories Pavilion - Expo '86
    Yukon Pavilion - Expo '86
    International Rocketship
    Asta Productions
    New Horizons
    S.F.U.
    October Alms Productions
    Jeff Howard
    Film Arts
    Lauren Productions
    Dave Belluz

    ALBUMS

    Nyo
    Every Part of the Animal
    11 Jungle Walk
    Grace Happens
    Pastime With Good Company
    Corpo
    Plucking deVine
    Ridin' the Range
    Reflections of Canada
    Invisible Minority
    Commotion
    In Your Dreams
    Chirashi
    Shakuhachi
    Songs and Drumming of Africa
    Cambios?
    Vienen Llegando
    Black History/Black Culture
    Canto a la Patria Revolucionaria
    La Bandera Esta En Lo Alto
    Live from El Salvador
    Vancouver Audio Profile
    Vancouver Folk Music Festival 1980
    All Together-Vancouver Children's Festival
    Sunset Theatre
    Heart of the Night
    Tonight...Piaf
    Passport
    Joëlle Rabu
    Piaf-Her Songs, Her Loves -Cast Album
    Noël with / avec Joëlle
    Strange Ritual
    Whisper in My Ear
    Long Journey Home
    The Boy Who Wanted To Talk To Whales
    Acoustic Mirage
    Out on the Road
    6 Cylinder
    What Are Doing?
    We've Fed You All a Thousand Years
    Then Came The Children
    Be Careful, There's a Baby in the House
    New Songs For an Old Celebration
    Let No One Deceive You
    Bellybowl (Testimony Album)
    Home Remedy for Nuclear War
    Just Off The Boat
    Sage Album
    Chivalry Lives
    String Ensemble
    Earth And Sky
    Mountain's Dream
    Solitudes
    Mon Petit Chou
    Live At Hot Jazz
    Allihipporhinocrockadiligator
    Four To Go
    Journeyman Songwriter
    The Provisional Brass Tacks Choir
    Sentimental Education
    Shmorgs

    Takeo Yamashiro
    Uzume Taiko
    Themba Tana
    Universal Gospel Choir
    Pastime With Good Company
    Celso Machado
    Pied Pumkin String Ensemble
    Rhythm Roundup
    J. Douglas Dodd
    Salvador Ferreras
    Katari Taiko
    Uzume Taiko Ensemble
    Uzume Taiko
    Takeo Yamashiro
    Themba Tana & African Heritage
    Kin Lalat
    Adrian Goizueta y el Grupo Experimental
    Soul Vibrations
    Yolocamba Ita
    Yolocamba Ita
    Various Artists
    Various Artists
    Various Artists
    Various Artists
    Allen des Noyers
    Joëlle Rabu
    Joëlle Rabu
    Joëlle Rabu
    Joëlle Rabu
    Joëlle Rabu
    Joëlle Rabu
    Karen Melady
    Robert Minden Ensemble
    Robert Minden Ensemble
    Robert Minden Ensemble
    Ancient Cultures
    The Flirtations
    6 Cylinder
    Dan Smith / Richard Newman
    U. Utah Philips
    Rosalie Sorrels
    Rosalie Sorrels
    Bim / Connie Kaldor
    Dave Van Ronk/Frankie Armstrong
    Ferron
    Bob Bossin
    Original Balkan Jam
    Denise Larson
    David Sereda
    Pied Pumpkin
    Flying Mountain
    Flying Mountain
    Dan Rubin
    Mullberry St. Jazz Band
    Phoenix Jazzers
    Kaleidoscope Theatre
    Kaleidoscope Story Theatre
    Terry David Russell
    The Provisional Brass Tacks Choir
    Gary Bowman
    Shmorgs

    TY
    Ooo Zoo May
    Tana Music


    Suruca
    Squash

    Goldrush
    Aural Tradition
    Karakarakara
    Ooo Zoo May
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    Tzijolaj
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    F.D.R.
    Pentagrama
    Redwood
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    A&M
    Azimuth
    RME
    RME
    Goldrush
    Goldrush
    CSP
    RME
    Melady
    Otter Bay
    Otter Bay
    Otter Bay
    Invincible
    Flirt
    Goldrush/RCA
    Goldrush
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    Aural Tradition
    Lucy/RCA
    Nick
    Fedora
    Reinhardt
    Rocky Wednesday
    Squash
    Musicafrolicus
    Musicafrolicus
    Blue Island
    Cabbage
    Clyde Valley
    Seashell
    Seashell
    Surf
    Golden Age
    Bumstead
    Stray


    THEATRE

    Diner at the Edge of the Universe
    Callanish
    John Gray's Rock and Roll
    One in a Million
    Glory Days
    Tsymbaly
    Cabaret
    Romeo & Juliet
    Irma La Douce
    Taming of the Shrew
    Piaf:Her Songs,Her Loves
    Trivial Deceit
    Walls
    Hot Rods and Heavy Water
    We Too
    Beggars' Opera
    Some Kind of Savior
    Caucasian Chalk Circle
    Red Emma
    Net City
    Diner at the Edge of the Universe
    Goodnight Disgrace
    Amadeus
    Trivial Deceit
    Foreign Territory
    Pierre Bouffe Tout
    Hot Rods and Heavy Water
    Cold Comfort
    Faces in the Fast Lane
    The Collected Works of Billy the Kid
    Ghosts
    City Sugar
    Dream Play
    Paul Bunyan
    Hands Up!
    The Tempest
    Mr. Puntilla

    Kaleidoscope Theatre, Victoria
    Kaleidoscope Theatre, Victoria
    National Arts Centre / V.E.C.C.
    Green Thumb Theatre
    Fraser Valley College
    Ted Galay
    Shakespeare Plus Festival, Nanaimo
    Shakespeare Plus Festival, Nanaimo
    Shakespeare Plus Festival, Nanaimo
    Shakespeare Plus Festival, Nanaimo
    City Stage
    Malaspina College, Nanaimo
    Arts Club / New Play Centre
    Touchstone Theatre
    Malaspina College, Nanaimo
    Malaspina College, Nanaimo
    Tamahnous Theatre
    Caravan Stage Company
    East Side Theatre Front Society
    East Side Theatre Front Society
    Kaleidoscope Theatre, Victoria
    Shakespeare Plus
    Vancouver Playhouse
    Malaspina College
    Jackie Crossland
    La Troupe de la Sixieme
    Touchstone Theatre
    Vancouver East Cultural Centre
    Touchstone Theatre
    East Side Theatre Front / SFU
    Vancouver Playhouse
    City Stage
    Vancouver East Cultural Centre
    Green Thumb
    Caravan Stage Company
    Vancouver Playhouse
    Tamahnous Theatre



    TOP
    Last updated: February 6, 2011